Envirocom NZ Ltd
Home About Us Contact Us Services FAQ's SDS Checklists & Docs
Search:  
search tips  sitemap 
Pay with CC via PayPal
Please enter invoice number:

Click here to view the
TOXINZ Poisons Information Database

Get Adobe Reader

 

 

Online privacy policy

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information. Where you voluntarily provide personal information (for example, through online forms or email requests), we will only use that information for the purpose for which you provide it. Envirocom (NZ) Ltd will hold all information you provide in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act 1993 regulates us through Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of personal information.

If you visit this website to read or download information, Envirocom (NZ) Ltd collects and stores the following information:

  • Your service address;
  • Your top level domain name;
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded;
  • The type of browser you used.

The information collected is used to create summary statistics which allow Envirocom (NZ) Ltd to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website, identify what information is of most and least interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. Information collected is not passed to any third party.

For more information please refer to the Privacy Act (ext link).

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Envirocom (NZ) Ltd
P O Box 5235
Dunedin 9058

Approved Handler Application forms:

This Application Form collects personal information about you, including your full name, residential address and phone number, and details of your workplace.  This information will also appear on your Approved Handler test certificate, when that is printed. 

This information is required to be collected by Envirocom NZ Ltd, whose name and contact details are shown at the beginning of this Application Form and on the contact us page of this site.  The information is collected pursuant to Regulation 4(2) of the Hazardous Substances and New Organisms (Personnel Qualifications) Regulations 2001.  The information will be passed to ERMA New Zealand, BP House, Customhouse Quay, P O Box 131, Wellington once the Test Certificate has been issued.  The information will be held both by Envirocom NZ Ltd and by ERMA New Zealand.  Collection of this information is mandatory under Regulation 4(2), referred to above.

If you fail to provide this information you will not be eligible for approval as an Approved Handler of Hazardous Substances.

You may contact Envirocom NZ Ltd or ERMA New Zealand at any time to verify the information held by either organisation about you, and to make any corrections necessary.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE COLLECTION, HOLDING AND PUBLICATION OF THIS INFORMATION REGARDING YOU, THEN YOU SHOULD NOT SIGN THIS APPLICATION FORM.  YOU WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE THEN TO BE ISSUED WITH AN APPROVED HANDLER TEST CERTIFICATE.

 

RuralCo Logo


Member of the
Compliance Certifiers Ltd
Group of companies

CanTeen Logo
Proud Supporter

Envirocom (NZ) Ltd

online privacy policy | terms of use | contact us | send feedback |terms of trade|disclaimer

Use of this website signifies agreement with our terms of use and online privacy policy
©Envirocom NZ Ltd 2006
Website designed by - Kirsty McAnally
Contact:
Webology Ltd